Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Maple Oatmeal Cranberry cookie


Warning! Dangerous cookie ahead.

Ha? Why dangerous wor?

Cuz i have just gulped down one of the two jars containing the freshly baked maple oatmeal cranberry cookies. This is not just another oatmeal cookies...with a hint of cranberry flavor followed by the sweetness of the maple syrup...mmmm yummy!!

Another thing that made this cookie special is that it's not exactly a 'dough' like you usually dropped / shaped on to the parchment paper before you put them in the oven. This cookie 'dough' contains more liquid...hence you gotta scoop (preferable using a round bottom spoon) and drop them on the parchment paper with 2 inches apart from each other....this is give ample room for the cookie to spread.

Oh ya...be sure not to over bake these cookies...as it will turn out hard as rock...hahaha....okla...i had a batch of my cookies over baked...that's why i know that it will turn out hard as rock lor!

Waste no time...come join me to explore the website managed by two great chefs...Sunny & Sid:)

Pssst...they do bake for sale!! I've tried their durian mousse cake...one word...BEST!!!!!


4 comments:

CL said...

ehh.. I tot u stop eating cookies d?? =P

BTW, my enzyme drink taste so nice! I didnt use ur recipe, I am using the one I found in chinese forum. Only apples, lemon and brown sugar. trying to make my 2nd enzyme drink this weekend. =)

PS: u need to peel the lemon n orange if not they will make ur enzyme drink taste bitter.

dumb-baker said...

My dear....hehe...if i stop eating cookies completely...then i'm not Samantha lor...kekeke...got cut down la...but still didn;t completely cut off from cookies...

wah...i will try your enzyme drink next time...but first...gottta get a translator...kekeke

Jen's Place said...

Hi,
Your blog really tempt me to start baking but unfortunately, still staying at other ppl hse...not much freedom to do much..sigh

dumb-baker said...

Oh Jen...i truly understand ur feelings...cuz i have the exact experience as you when i was studying in the States...but hey...u r getting a new place soon rite...just endure a bit..;)